Skip to content ↓

Meet your Governing Body

Name Committee Membership Role Type Date of appointment Term of office expiry
Firas Ali Resources   Co-opted 18 Sept 2019 17 Sept 2023
Fliss Buckles School Development & Pupils   Parent elected 28 May 2021 27 May 2025
Antony Cook School Development & Pupils  Chair of Governors Co-opted 4 Dec 2019 3 Dec 2023
Chloe Garth School Development & Pupils   Co-opted 20 Nov 2019 19 Nov 2023
James Lane Resources (Chair) Health & Safety Co-opted 28 Feb 2019 27 Feb 2023
Lizzie Lee TBC   Co-opted 14 Jul 2021 13 Jul 2025
Alice McArdle Resources   Staff Governor 1 Oct 2020 30 Sept 2024
Kirsty MacEachen School Development & Pupils Vice Chair Co-opted 5 Jul 2019 4 Jul 2023
Nicola Rossington TBC   Parent elected 28 May 2021 27 May 2025
Philippe Tapernoux Resources   Co-opted 24 Mar 2021 23 Mar 2025
Richard Rosewell Resources, School Development & Pupils   Acting Head Teacher n/a n/a
Simon Williams School Development & Pupils   Co-opted 2 Sept 2020 1 Sept 2024
Lynne Woolley School Development & Pupils (Chair)   Co-opted 10 Dec 2017 11 Dec 2021

 

Details of governors who have resigned/left in the last 12 months:

Amy Salem School Development & Pupils   Staff   Resigned July 2020
Melanie Bywell Resources (Chair)

SEND lead

Co-opted   Term expired Dec 2020
Tara Lawson School Development & Pupils   Parent   Resigned Nov 2020
Anke Monestel School Development & Pupils   Parent   Term expired Feb 2021
Graham Stewart Resources Finance Co-opted   Resigned March 2021
Fern Carter School Development & Pupils

Safeguarding

& SEND

LA   Resigned July 2021

 

Governors' Register of Interests can be found here.

Governors' Code of Conduct can be found here.

The full Governing Body meets four times annually but there are also working groups and committees which deal with issues in detail.  Click here for a full schedule of meetings for the next academic year.

If you wish to contact the governors directly, please send an email to the Clerk (clerk@vineyard.richmond.sch.uk).